PO Box 197, Margaret River. WA 6285  | +61 8 9757 9445 | ian@iandowling.com.au

ArtSource | NAVA | Photo Galleries

Privacy & Policies


Ian Dowling is committed to respecting your privacy.
 
Privacy Statement @ IanDowling.com.au / IanDowling.Net
 
This privacy policy outlines how we manage the personal information you provide to us.
 
Ian Dowling will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are, such as your name, email address, or postal address, only when you have provided these details to us.

Ian Dowling will not disclose your information to any other group or organisation for any purpose, unless we have your consent to do so.
Ian Dowling will only use the personal information you have provided to us for the purpose for which you provided it.
Ian Dowling will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.
The primary purpose for which we collect information is to facilitate professional relationships in the visual arts sector.
You have the right to view and change any of the details you have listed with Ian Dowling.
We aim to make sure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.
If your personal details change, we request that you contact us, so that we can update the information we hold about you.
This site uses data that directly or indirectly identifies people and organisations operating in the Australian visual arts and craft sector, as well as sectors relating to specific areas of art practice.
 
Any person or organisation so identified can ask to have their details removed or altered by emailing Ian Dowling at Ian@IanDowling.net.au or via any other means of notification.
Users of the site are asked to respect the privacy of the people and organisations identified.
 
Links to Other Sites
This site is linked to other sites over which Ian Dowling has no control.
Please be aware that the other websites you may link to are not subject to our privacy policy or procedures.
Ian Dowling recommends you read the terms of use and privacy policy of each of the linked sites you visit.
 
Ian Dowling is not responsible for and makes no representations about the accuracy of information contained on those sites, the condition or content of products or services offered on those sites.
The link does not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that Ian Dowling endorses, approves or recommends the site or the information, products or services offered there. You access the site and use any products or services at your own risk.
 
This document details the policy adopted by Ian Dowling Ceramics in connection with its obligations under the privacy provisions relating to private sector organisations pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act").
Ian Dowling Ceramics is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, clients and users of the Ian Dowling Ceramics website. In ensuring that it does so, Ian Dowling Ceramics has adopted and abides by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as developed by the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
 
In particular, Ian Dowling Ceramics will endeavor to ensure that any personal information that the company does hold will not be misused for marketing purposes by being sold to marketing companies or others without the specific written permission of the owner of the information first having been received. Further, that information will be held in a manner that that ensures its security.
 
Ian Dowling Ceramics we will only record an email address if an email message is sent to it. An email address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. Ian Dowling Ceramics will not use an e-mail address for any other purpose, and except as may be required by law will not disclose it to anyone, without the owners consent.
 
Owners of information covered by the NPP and held by Ian Dowling Ceramics will be given access to that information as required under and for the purposes covered in the NPP.

Use of the Ian Dowling Ceramics Website

As part of its Privacy Policy, Ian Dowling Ceramics provides the following information in connection with use of the Ian Dowling Ceramics website:
 
When people visit this website Ian Dowling Ceramics makes a record of that visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
  • The user's computer address or the address of a server at the users Internet Service Provider.
  • The date and time of the visit to the site.
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous site the user has visited.
  • The type of browser that is being used.
Ian Dowling Ceramics will not make an attempt to identify actual users or their browsing activities unless of course the user enters that identifying information into a form on the site. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.
 
Where information is requested via the website it will only be used for the purposes for which it is provided. E-mail addresses will only be recorded if an email message is sent to us. An e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without the owners consent.
 
The website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.
 
The website does not currently use cookies. The website statistics for the site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.
 
Ian Dowling Ceramics will not use or disclose any of details provided via the website to any third party without the owner's explicit consent, nor will the owner be sent any unsolicited bulk email with any commercial offers or advertisements as a result of sending information via the website. No other personal information is requested.
 
Terms Of Purchase.
 
Trading Tems.
All prices, packaging fees, shipping and if relevant, insurance charges, need to be paid before the item is sent out.
 
Refunds, Replacements & Returns.
Item price refunded if there's a production fault that was not observed on dispatch.
If fault/damage due to delivery, then insurance by carrier, paid for by purchaser, will need to be arranged prior to dispatch.
Will need to be claimed by purchaser in Australia, with my help if shipped overseas using my shipping method.
 
Other Conditions on Warranty.
Depends on how damage or fault was caused.
If fault caused by misuse or breakage, no claim, except perhaps on clients home and contents insurer.
 
Freight on Returns.
In all cases where fault is not covered by any waranty, bearing the cost of the return of product will be incurred by the claimant for the item return.
The costs for return will be covered only where the fault is deemed to have existed prior to item dispatch.

Please be aware that buying individual pieces of artwork over the internet assumes that you will not bre able to change your mind on the basis of not wanting the piece when it arrives.  
 
Contact Ian Dowling Ceramics
 
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or this Web site, please contact us. Ian Dowling Ceramics is committed to ensuring your privacy and will take any concerns you may have very seriously.
 
You may also contact us in writing:
Ian Dowling Ceramics
PO Box 197, Margaret River. WA 6285
 
 
 








Privacy & Policies | Guestbook
   ©2007 Ian Dowling . Please read the site policies which apply to users of this website.